43rd
ISICEM

International symposium on intensive care & emergency medicine

March 19-22, 2024

Brussels Congress Center, Brussels

faculty

  • Derek C  Angus

  • Djillali Annane

  • Filippo Annoni

  • Elie Azoulay

  • Heatherlee Bailey

  • Jan Bakker

  • Jeremy Beitler

  • Rinaldo Bellomo

  • Jan Belohlavek

  • Elena Bignami

  • Azra Bihorac

  • Lieuwe  Bos

  • Pierre Bouzat

  • Laurent Brochard

  • Horst W Brnner

  • Kevin Buell

  • Thierry Calandra

  • Luigi Camporota

  • Maurizio  Cecconi

  • Leo Anthony Celi

  • Cherylee WJ Chang

  • Michelle Chew

  • Catia Cilloniz

  • Giuseppe Citerio

  • Silvia Coelho

  • Alain Combes

  • Craig M Coopersmith

  • Sara Crager

  • Daniel  De Backer

  • Liesbet De Bus

  • Elisabeth De Waele

  • Jan De Waele

  • Alexandre Demoule

  • Lennie Derde

  • Jacques  Duranteau

  • Sharon Einav-Bromiker

  • Paul Elbers

  • Ari Ercole

  • Tomoko Fujii

  • Joe GN  Garcia

  • Luciano Gattinoni

  • Stphane Gaudry

  • Evangelos GiamarellosBourboulis

  • Ewan Goligher

  • Hernando Gomez

  • Michelle N Gong

  • Giacomo Grasselli

  • Massimiliano Greco

  • Domenico Luca Grieco

  • Jan Gunst

  • Julie Helms

  • Leo Heunks

  • Maya  Hites

  • Patrick Honor

  • Nicole Hunfeld

  • Beverley Hunt

  • Nicole Juffermans

  • Ashish K Khanna

  • Matthieu Komorowski

  • Katarzyna Kotfis

  • Despoina  Koulenti

  • Giovanni Landoni

  • Matthieu Legrand

  • Jerrold Levy

  • Vincent Liu

  • Marc  Maegele

  • John J Marini

  • John C Marshall

  • Paul H Mayo

  • Victoria McCredie

  • Anthony  McLean

  • Armand  Mekontso Dessap

  • Victoria Metaxa

  • Geert  Meyfroidt

  • Marek Mirski

  • Xavier Monnet

  • Philippe Montravers

  • Sheila N Myatra

  • Frederik Nielsen

  • Axel Nierhaus

  • Mauro Oddo

  • Marlies Ostermann

  • Tina Palmieri

  • Soojin Park

  • Stephen M Pastores

  • Bhakti Patel

  • Michelle Paton

  • Peter Pickkers

  • Michael R Pinsky

  • Lise  Piquilloud

  • Jean-Charles  Preiser

  • Susanna  Price

  • V Marco Ranieri

  • Michael Reade

  • Annika  Reintam Blaser

  • Jean-Christophe Richard

  • Emma Ridley

  • Chiara Robba

  • Oriol Roca

  • Patricia Rocco

  • Christopher Rugg

  • Aarti Sarwal

  • Bernd Saugel

  • Edward Schenck

  • Luregn Schlapbach

  • Matthieu Schmidt

  • Mypinder S Sekhon

  • Ary Serpa Neto

  • Christopher Seymour

  • Manu ShankarHari

  • Benjamin Shickel

  • Andrew  Shorr

  • Mervyn Singer

  • Markus Skrifvars

  • Michel  Slama

  • Christian Stoppe

  • Konstanty Szuldrzynski

  • Fabio S Taccone

  • Jean-Louis Teboul

  • Arnaud Thille

  • Alexis Turgeon

  • Greet Van den Berghe

  • Tom van der Poll

  • Frank van Haren

  • Arthur van Zanten

  • Antoine VieillardBaron

  • Gianluca  Villa

  • Jean-Louis Vincent

  • Alexander Vlaar

  • Julia  Wendon

  • Joost Wiersinga

  • Elizabeth Wilcox

  • Shawniqua Williams Roberson

  • Fernando Zampieri

Scientific Advisors

Chairperson

  • JL VINCENT (Brussels, Belgium)
    No COI declared

Vice-Chairperson

  • Fabio S Taccone (Brussels, Belgium)
    COI: BD, Zoll, Neuroptics, Nihon Kohden

Scientific advisors

  • Jan Bakker (New York, USA )
    No COI declared
  • Rinaldo Bellomo (Melbourne, Australia)
    COI: Baxter, Inovia, Jafron, La Jolla, Viatris, Paion, Takeda, Grand Pharma, Dexcom
  • Stephen Brett (London, UK)
    COI: GlaxosmithKline
  • Laurent Brochard (Toronto, Canada)
    COI: Medtronic, Draeger, Vitalaire, Stimit? Fisher Paykel, Sentec, Philips
  • Carolyn Calfee (San Francisco, USA)
    COI: Roche-Genentech, Quantum Leap, Vasomune, Gen 1e Life Sciences, Calcimedica, NGMBio, Arrowhead, Cellenkos, Fisher & Paykel
  • Jacques Duranteau (Paris, France)
    COI: LFB, Octapharma, Edwards
  • Tomoko  Fujii (Tokyo, Japan)
    No COI declared
  • Hayley B Gershengorn (Miami, USA)
    COI: NIH and CIHR for research on ICU staffin, Honoraria or consultation fees as visiting professor for other academic insitutions; member of a scientific advisory panel for Gilead (past)
  • Michelle Gong (New York, USA)
    No COI declared
  • Giacomo Grasselli (Milan, Italy)
    COI: MSD, Pfizer, Fisher & Paykel, Getinge, Biotest, Drger, Viatris, GSK
  • Leo Heunks (Rotterdam, Netherlands)
    COI: Consultancy for Liberate Medical, USA
  • Sameer Jog (Pune, India)
    No COI declared
  • Nicole Juffermans (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    COI: Octapharma
  • Flavia Machado (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
    COI: Baxter
  • John Marshall (Toronto, Canada)
    COI: AM Pharma
  • Anthony  McLean (Sydney, Australia)
    No COI declared
  • Xavier Monnet (Paris, France)
    COI: Getinge, Baxter
  • Marlies Ostermann (London, UK)
    COI: Baxter, Fresenius, Biomrieux
  • Michael Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA)
    COI: Baxter Medical, LiDCO
  • Mervyn Singer (London, UK)
    COI: Biomrieux, Gentian, Deltex Medical, deePull, Biotest, Aptarion, Volition, Matisses, Roche, AOP Pharma
  •  

Local Committee (Brussels)

  • Filippo Annoni (Brussels, Belgium)
    No COI declared
  • Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)
    COI: Edwards Lifesciences, Viatris
  • Vincent Labb (Brussels, Belgium)
    COI: Leo Pharma, AOP Health
  • Jean-Charles Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)
    No COI declared

Pre-symposium courses

Online registrations are now closed. You can still register on-site.

Critical Care Echocardiography Workshop - Beginners (from 17/3/2024 to 18/3/2024)

Location:Rue Ravenstein 2 - Square - Brussels Meeting Center (Room 204)

Supported by: Mindray

Chairmen:Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

Date(s): from 17/3/2024 to 18/3/2024

Price per participant: 450 Eur

 

CRITICAL CARE ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY WORKSHOP
March 17-18, 2024 (Room 204, Ravenstein)


Sunday, March 17, 2024

08:45-09:00

Introduction to learning objectives – Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

09:00-10:00

Knobology
Performing TTE

10:00-11:00

Hands on

11:00-11:15

BREAK

11:15-12:15

LV evaluation Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)
RV evaluation Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

12:15-13:15

Hands on

13:15-14:00

LUNCH

14:00-15:00

Pericardial tamponade –Stephen Huang (Sydney, Australia)
Fluid assessment – Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)
Performing a rapid assessment Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

15:00-15:45

Hands on

15:45-16:00

BREAK

16:00-16:45

Hands on

16:45-17:00

Review and Questions



Monday, March 18, 2024

08:30-09:00

Case studies Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

09:00-10:00

Basic Doppler + TDI Stephen Huang (Sydney, Australia)

10:00-11:00

Hands on

11:00-11:15

BREAK

11:15-11:45

The initial echo evaluation of the shocked patient – Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

11:45-12:15

Lung ultrasound – Stephen Huang (Sydney, Australia)

12:15-13:15

Hands on

13:15-14:00

LUNCH

14:00-14:30

Echo in the patient with respiratory failure – Emma Bowcock (Sydney, Australia)

14:30-15:30

Hands on

15:30-16:00

Case studies Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)

16:00-16:15

BREAK

16:15-16:30

Review of course objectives – what the student should know – summary evaluation – Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)


With the support of:

  Mindray

 
   

Critical Care Echocardiography Workshop - Advanced (from 17/3/2024 to 18/3/2024)

Location:Rue Ravenstein 2 - Square - Brussels Meeting Center (Room 202)

Chairmen:Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

Date(s): from 17/3/2024 to 18/3/2024

Price per participant: 350 Eur

 

CRITICAL CARE ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY WORKSHOP
March 17-18, 2024 (Room 202 Ravenstein)

Sunday, March 17, 2024
 
Opening Session
Moderator: Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

09:00-09:20

Twenty Years Celebration:
Where have we come from and where are we going?

09:20-09:40

Overview of advanced critical care echocardiography Daniel de Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

09:40-10:10

Doppler requirements for advanced hemodynamic assessment Stephen Huang (Sydney, Australia)

10:10-10:40

Heart-lung interactions : Clinical applications Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France)

10:40-11:00

BREAK
 
Hemodynamics I
Moderator: Daniel de Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

11:00-11:30

Evaluation of left ventricular systolic function including cardiac output Antoine Herpain (Brussels, Belgium)

11:30-12:00

Evaluation of right ventricular function Michelle Chew (Linkping, Sweden)

12:00-12:30

Preload responsiveness Paul Mayo (New York, USA)

12:30-13:00

Targeted case studies: Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France)

13:00-13:30

LUNCH
 
Hemodynamics II
Moderator: Michelle Chew (Linkping, Sweden)

13:30-13:50

Pericardial effusion and tamponade Antoine Herpain (Brussels, Belgium)

13:50-14:20

General ultrasonography for the evaluation of shock Paul Mayo (New York, USA)

14:20-15:00

Diastolic function and assessment of LV filling pressures - Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

15:00-15:15

BREAK

15:15-15:45

Pitfalls in hemodynamic measurement - Michelle Chew (Linkping, Sweden)

15:45-16:30

Targeted case studies - Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France) & Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

 

Monday, March 18, 2024
 
Intracardiac mischief
Moderator: Antoine Herpain (Brussels, Belgium)

09:00-09:45

Valvulopathies Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

09:45-10:15

Speckle tracking and strain techniques in the ICU  - Antoine Herpain (Brussels, Belgium)

10:15-10:45

Septic cardiomyopathy Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France)

10:45-11:00

BREAK
 
Moderator: Antoine Herpain (Brussels, Belgium)

11:00-11:30

Dynamic left ventricular outflow obstruction Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium )

11:30-12.00

Differentiating cardiac and non-cardiac pulmonary edema - Paul Mayo (New York, USA)

12.00-12:30

The role of TEE in the ICU Antoine Herpain (Brussels, Belgium)

12.30-13:00

Targeted case studies Michel Slama (Amiens, France) & Paul Mayo (New York, USA)

13:00-13:30

LUNCH
  Moderator: Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

13:30-14:00

Role of echo with mechanical circulatory support - Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

14:00-14:30

Thoracic aorta pathology Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

14:30-15:00

Pulmonary hypertension Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

15:00-15:30

Pulmonary Embolus Case Studies Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

15:30-15:45

BREAK

15:45-16:15

Protocolizing echo in hemodynamic management Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France)

16:15-16:45

General Case studies Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France) & Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

16:45-17:00

Summary and evaluations

Metabolic and Nutritional Issues in the ICU (18/3/2024)

Location:Rue Ravenstein 2 - Square - Brussels Meeting Center

Supported by: Baxter, Fresenius, InBody, Nutricia, Nestl

Chairmen:Dr Jean-Charles Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)

Date(s): 18/3/2024

Price per participant: 280 Eur

 

Workshop on: Metabolic and Nutritional Issues in the ICU


Chairperson : Jean-Charles Preiser, Brussels, Belgium

Monday, March 18, 2024

08:30-08:40

Introduction - Jean-Charles Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)

08:40-09:10

Metabolic response to stress - Jean-Charles Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)

09:10-09:40

Refeeding syndrome - Arthur van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)

09:40-09:50

Discussion

09:50-10:20

Gut dysfunction and dysbiosis - Craig Coopersmith (Atlanta, USA)

10:20-10:50

Clinical case # 1 (gastrointestinal failure) - Annika Reintam (Tartu, Estonia)

10:50-11:10

BREAK / hands-on

11:10-11:40

Micronutrients - Christian Stoppe (Wrzburg, Germany)

11:40-12:10

Energy requirements - Michael Casaer (Leuven, Belgium)

12:10-12:30

Case discussion #2 (measurement of energy expenditure) - Elisabeth De Waele (Brussels, Belgium)

12:30-13:30

LUNCH / hands-on

13:30-14:00

Role of supplemental parenteral nutrition - Christian Stoppe (Wurzburg, Germany)

14:00-14:30

Protein requirements - Michael Casaer (Leuven, Belgium)

14:30-15:00

Assessment of muscle mass and function - Arthur van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)

15:00-15:20

Clinical case #3 (bedside determination of body composition) - Arthur van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)

15:20-15:40

BREAK / hands-on

15:40-16:10

Nutritional rehabilitation - Jean-Charles Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)

16:10-16:40

Role of the dietician in the nutritional care in the ICU - Gabrielle Bronne (Brussels, Belgium)

16:40-17:10

Relevant outcomes in nutrition research - Annika Reintam (Tartu, Estonia)

17:10-17:30

General discussion and wrap-up


With the support of:

  Baxter

  Fresenius Kabi

  InBody

 
       


  Nutricia Advanced Medical Nutrition

  Nestl Health Science

 
    

Postgraduate Workshop on Hemodynamic Monitoring: Making the right measures and using them correctly (18/3/2024)

Location:Rue Ravenstein 2 - Square - Brussels Meeting Center

Supported by: Edwards Lifesciences

Chairmen:Michael R. Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA) and Jean-Louis Teboul (Paris, France)

Date(s): 18/3/2024

Price per participant: 250 Eur

 

14th POSTGRADUATE WORKSHOP ON HEMODYNAMIC MONITORING: MAKING THE RIGHT MEASURES AND USING THEM CORRECTLY
March 18, 2024 (Room 213 & 215, Ravenstein)


Chairmen: Michael R. Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA) and Jean-Louis Teboul (Paris, France)

08:00-8:25

Welcome and registration

08:25-8:30

Introduction – Michael R. Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA)

08:30-09:15

Vascular pressure monitoring: applications and pitfalls (including technical limitations and physiological processes that complicate interpretation) Michael R. Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA)

09:15-10:00

Indicator dilution-derived cardiac output and advanced analytic variables (including sample timing, averaging, pitfalls and errors, TBV, GEDV, lung water) Jean-Louis Teboul (Paris, France)

10:00-10:15

Break

10:15-11:00

Cardiac output by arterial pressure waveform analysis and reactance (theory and application, limitations and errors) Xavier Monnet (Paris, France)

11:00-11:45

Blood oxygen saturation measures and pleth signals (including sampling errors, intermittent versus continuous, limitations and pitfalls) Jan Bakker (New York, USA)

11:45-12:30

Ultrasound-based hemodynamic monitoring (USCom, esophageal Doppler and transthoracic echocardiography) Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

12:30-14:00

Industry displays - Hands-on demonstration of monitoring devices (small groups)
Working lunch (Room 212)

14:00-16:15

Case-based discussion of monitoring-directed management of shock (small groups 45 min each) (Rooms 214-216)
  1. Shock of unclear etiology - Jean-Louis Teboul (Paris, France) Room 214a
  2. Cardiogenic Shock Michael R. Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA) - Room 214b
  3. Septic shock Jan Bakker (New York, USA) -Room 216

16:15-16:30

Debriefing and remaining questions


With the support of:

  Edwards Lifesciences  
  

SIMULATION CENTER (exhibition area)

Sim' Challenge: FULL-SCALE SIMULATION IN INTENSIVE CARE & EMERGENCY MEDICINE

COMING SOON !