42nd
ISICEM

International symposium on intensive care & emergency medicine

March 21-24, 2023

Brussels Congress Center, Brussels

faculty

  • Marcelo Amato

  • Djillali Annane

  • Massimo Antonelli

  • Diamanto Aretha

  • Elie Azoulay

  • Rafael Badenes

  • Elias N Baedorf Kassis

  • Heatherlee Bailey

  • Jan Bakker

  • Matteo Bassetti

  • Jeremy Beitler

  • Rinaldo Bellomo

  • Jan Belohlavek

  • William  Bernal

  • Lieuwe  Bos

  • Gabriella Bottari

  • Pierre Bouzat

  • Emma Bowcock

  • Laurent Brochard

  • Daniel Brodie

  • Thierry Calandra

  • Carolyn S Calfee

  • Luigi Camporota

  • Michelle Chew

  • Giuseppe Citerio

  • Jan Claassen

  • Alain Combes

  • Craig M Coopersmith

  • Jacques Creteur

  • Paul  Dark

  • Sascha David

  • Daniel  De Backer

  • Liesbet De Bus

  • Audrey De Jong

  • Angelique de Man

  • Jan De Waele

  • Elisabeth De Waele

  • Adam Deane

  • Alexandre Demoule

  • Andr Denault

  • Lennie Derde

  • Janet  Diaz

  • Jacques  Duranteau

  • Philippe  Eggimann

  • Sharon Einav

  • E Wesley Ely

  • Javier Fernandez

  • Ricard Ferrer

  • Simon  Finfer

  • Lui Forni

  • Tomoko Fujii

  • Luciano Gattinoni

  • Stphane Gaudry

  • Hayley B. Gershengorn

  • Evangelos GiamarellosBourboulis

  • Ewan Goligher

  • Michelle N Gong

  • Anthony  Gordon

  • Giacomo Grasselli

  • David Grimaldi

  • Jan Gunst

  • Thierry Gustot

  • Pierre Hausfater

  • Raimund Helbok

  • Julie Helms

  • Nicholas Heming

  • Leo Heunks

  • Matthias Hilty

  • Maya  Hites

  • Carol Hodgson

  • Patrick  Honor

  • Beverley Hunt

  • Can  Ince

  • Craig Jabaley

  • Rajiv  Jalan

  • Joop  Jonckheer

  • Achim Jrres

  • Nicole Juffermans

  • Lewis J  Kaplan

  • Lioudmila Karnatovskaia

  • Dmytro Khadzhynov

  • Ashish K Khanna

  • Katarzyna Kotfis

  • Vincent Liu

  • Marc  Maegele

  • John J Marini

  • John C Marshall

  • Paul H Mayo

  • Victoria McCredie

  • Anthony  McLean

  • Armand  Mekontso Dessap

  • David Menon

  • Victoria Metaxa

  • Nuala Meyer

  • Geert  Meyfroidt

  • Marek Mirski

  • Steffen R.  Mitzner

  • Francesco Mojoli

  • Xavier Monnet

  • Philippe Montravers

  • Sheila Nainan Myatra

  • Axel Nierhaus

  • Jerry Nolan

  • Mauro Oddo

  • Marlies Ostermann

  • Jos-Artur Paiva

  • Vasileios Papaioannou

  • Federico Pappalardo

  • Soojin Park

  • Stephen M Pastores

  • Paolo  Pelosi

  • Xos Perez Fernandez

  • Gavin Perkins

  • Michael R Pinsky

  • Lise  Piquilloud

  • Pedro Povoa

  • Jean-Charles  Preiser

  • Hallie Prescott

  • Susanna  Price

  • Tim Rahmel

  • Adrienne Randolph

  • V Marco Ranieri

  • Michael Reade

  • Annika  Reintam Blaser

  • Jean-Christophe Richard

  • Chiara Robba

  • Oriol Roca

  • Claudio Ronco

  • Gordon  Rubenfeld

  • Claudio Sandroni

  • Aarti Sarwal

  • Bernd Saugel

  • Hannah  Schaubroeck

  • Edward Schenck

  • Christopher Seymour

  • Manu ShankarHari

  • Nathan  Shapiro

  • Yahya Shehabi

  • Mervyn Singer

  • Ajith Siriwardena

  • Markus Skrifvars

  • Fabio Silvio Taccone

  • Daniel Talmor

  • Jean-Louis Teboul

  • B Taylor Thompson

  • Georgia Tsaousi

  • Walter Van Den Bergh

  • Greet Van den Berghe

  • Tom van der Poll

  • Arthur van Zanten

  • Katerina Vaporidi

  • Leen Vercaemst

  • Antoine VieillardBaron

  • Jesus Villar

  • Jean-Louis Vincent

  • Alexander Vlaar

  • Sebastian Weis

  • Tobias Welte

  • Julia  Wendon

  • Joost Wiersinga

  • Hannah Wunsch

  • Joyce Yeung

Scientific Advisors

Chairman

  • JL VINCENT (Brussels, Belgium)
    No COI declared

Vice-Chairman

  • Fabio S Taccone (Brussels, Belgium)
    COI: Neuroptics-BD-Zoll

Scientific advisors

  • Jan Bakker (New York, USA)
    No COI declared
  • Rinaldo Bellomo (Melbourne, Australia)
    COI: Baxter, Jafron, CSL
  • Stephen Brett (London, UK)
    COI: Consultancy fees from GSK to his institution
  • Laurent Brochard (Toronto, Canada)
    COI: Medtronic, Drger, Vitalair, Stimit, Fisher& Paykel
  • Carolyn Calfee (San Franscisco, USA)
    COI: Roche-Genentech-Vasomune, Gen1e Life sciences, Cellenkos, Janssen, NGMBio
  • Jacques Duranteau (Paris, France)
    No COI declared
  • Tomoko Fujii (Tokyo, Japan)
    No COI declared
  • Hayley B Gershengorn (Miami, USA)
    COI: NIH/NHLBI-Assoc Editor for Anals of the ATS: Scien adv for Gilead Sciences
  • Michelle Gong (New York, USA)
    No COI declared
  • Giacomo Grasselli (Milan, Italy)
    COI: Getinge-Draeger-Pfizer-Thermo Fisheer-MSD-Gilead
  • Sameer Jog (Pune, India)
    No COI declared
  • Nicole Juffermans (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    COI: Octapharma, Werfen
  • Flavia Machado (Sao Paolo, Brazil)
    No COI declared
  • John Marshall (Toronto, Canada)
    COI: Asdrenomed, AM Pharma
  • Anthony  McLean (Sydney, Australia)
    No COI declared
  • Xavier Monnet (Paris, France)
    COI: Getinge, Bazxter
  • Marlies Ostermann (London, UK)
    COI: Fresenius Medical, Baxter, Biomerieux
  • Paolo Pelosi (Genoa, Italy)
    No COI declared
  • Michael Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA)
    COI: Baxter Medical, Edwards Lifesciences
  • Mervyn Singer (London, UK)
    COI: Deltex, Oxford Optronix, UCL Tech Fund, Abbott, Aptarion, Biomerieux, Biotest, Combioxin, deepUII, NewB, Pfizer, Safeguart Biosystems, Roche
  •  

Local Committee (Brussels)

  • Jacques Creteur (Brussels, Belgium)
    No COI declared
  • Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)
    COI: Edwards-Philips
  • David Grimaldi (Brussels, Belgium)
    COI: Transgene
  • Jean-Charles Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)
    No COI declared

Pre-symposium courses

Critical Care Echocardiography Workshop - Beginners (from 19/3/2023 to 20/3/2023)

Location:Ravenstein 2 - Square - Brussels Meeting Center

Chairmen:Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

Date(s): from 19/3/2023 to 20/3/2023

Price per participant: 450 Eur

 


BEGINNERS DRAFT PROGRAM
Sunday, March 19, 2023

09:00-09:15

Introduction

09:15-10:00

Basic physics – Stephen Huang (Sydney, Australia)
Performing TTE – Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)

10:00-11:00

Hands on

11:00-11:15

BREAK

11:15-12:15

LV evaluation Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)
RV evaluation Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)

12:15-13:15

Hands on

13:15-14:00

LUNCH

14:00-15:00

Pericardial tamponade/fluid assessment – Sam Orde (Sydney, Australia)
Performing RACE Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

15:00-15:45

Hands on

15:45-16:00

BREAK

16:00-16:45

Case studies Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

16:45-17:00

Review and Questions


BEGINNERS DRAFT PROGRAM
Monday, March 20, 2023

08:30-09:00

Case studies Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

09:00-10:00

Basic Doppler + TDI Stephen Huang (Sydney, Australia)

10:00-11:00

Hands on

11:00-11:15

BREAK

11:15-11:45

Initial echo evaluation of the shocked patient – Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

11:45-12:15

Lung ultrasound Paul H Mayo (New Hyde Park, USA)

12:15-13:15

Hands on

13:15-14:00

LUNCH

14:00-14:30

Case studies Paul H Mayo (New York, USA)

14:30-15:30

Hands on

15:30-16:00

Case studies Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)

16:00-16:15

BREAK

16:15-16:30

Review of course objectives – what the student should know – summary evaluation – Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

Critical Care Echocardiography Workshop - Advanced (from 19/3/2023 to 20/3/2023)

Location:Ravenstein 2 - Square - Brussels Meeting Center (Room 211)

Chairmen:Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

Date(s): from 19/3/2023 to 20/3/2023

Price per participant: 350 Eur

 

CRITICAL CARE ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY WORKSHOP [DRAFT PROGRAM]
March 19-20, 2023 (Room 211 Ravenstein)

Sunday, March 19, 2023
 
Opening Session

09:00-09:15

Overview of advanced critical care echocardiography - Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

09:15-9:45

The established and the new: which ultrasound technologies should the modern critical care specialist master? - Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

09:45-10:15

Advanced Doppler theory Michelle Chew (Linkping, Sweden)

10:15-10:45

Heart-lung interactions: clinical applications - Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France)

10:45-11:00

BREAK
 
The undifferentiated shock patient

11:00-11:20

Pericardial effusion and tamponade - Antoine Herpain (Brussels, Belgium)

11:20-11:40

Fixed and dynamic left ventricular outflow obstruction - Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

11:40-12:00

Preload responsiveness - Paul Mayo (New York, USA)

12:00-12:20

Shock in the patient with acute coronary syndrome - Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

12:20-13:00

General ultrasonography for the evaluation of shock - Paul Mayo (New Hyde Park, USA)

13:00-13:30

LUNCH
 
Hemodynamics

13:30-14:00

LV systolic function including cardiac output - Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

14:00-14:30

RV function - Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France)

14:30-15:00

Pitfalls in hemodynamic measurement Emma Bowcock (Kingswood, Australia)

15:00-15:30

Septic cardiomyopathy - Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

15:30-16:00

BREAK

16:00-16:30

Case studies - Sam Orde (Sydney, Australia) & Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)
(smaller groups in > 2 rooms for more interaction)

 

Monday, March 20, 2023
 
Intracardiac mischief

09:00-09:30

Valvular regurgitation - Sam Orde (Sydney, Australia)

09:30-10:00

Valvular stenosis Emma Bowcock (Kingswood, Australia)

10:00-10:20

Speckle tracking and strain techniques in the ICU  - Antoine Herpain (Brussels, Belgium)

10:20-10:40

Protocolizing echo in hemodynamic management - Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France)

10:40-11:00

BREAK
 
Topics

11:00-11:30

LV diastolic dysfunction and elevated left atrial pressures - Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

11:30-12.00

Differentiating cardiac and non-cardiac pulmonary edema - Paul Mayo (New York, USA)

12.00-12:30

Pearls and pitfalls in critical care echocardiography - Sam Orde (Sydney, Australia)

12.30-13:30

Case studies - Michel Slama (Amiens, France) & Antoine Herpain (Brussels, Belgium)
(smaller groups in > 2 rooms for more interaction)

13:30-14:00

LUNCH

14:00-14:30

Role of echo with mechanical circulatory support - Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

14:30-14:50

Myocardial perfusion techniques  - Sam Orde (Sydney, Australia)

14:50-15:10

Echo in assessing thoracic aorta pathology - Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

15:10-15:30

Comparative critical care echo training systems: Europe-US-ANZ - Paul Mayo (New Hyde Park, USA)

15:30-15:45

BREAK

15:45-16:45

Case studies – Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France) & Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)
(smaller groups in > 2 rooms for more interaction)

16:45-17:00

Summary and evaluations

Postgraduate Workshop on Hemodynamic Monitoring: Making the right measures and using them correctly (20/3/2023)

Location:Square - Brussels Meeting Center

Chairmen:Michael Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA)

Date(s): 20/3/2023

Price per participant: 250 Eur

 

POSTGRADUATE WORKSHOP ON HEMODYNAMIC MONITORING: MAKING THE RIGHT MEASURES AND USING THEM CORRECTLY
March 20, 2023 (Room 213, Ravenstein)

Monday, March 20, 2023
Chairmen: Michael R. Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA) and Jean-Louis Teboul (Paris, France)

08:00-8:25

Welcome and registration

08:25-8:30

Introduction – Michael R. Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA)

08:30-9:15

Vascular pressure monitoring: applications and pitfalls (including technical limitations and physiological processes that complicate interpretation) Michael R. Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA)

09:15-10:00

Indicator dilution-derived cardiac output and advanced analytic variables (including sample timing, averaging, pitfalls and errors, TBV, GEDV, lung water) Jean-Louis Teboul (Paris, France)

10:00-10:15

Break

10:15-11:00

Cardiac output by arterial pressure waveform analysis and reactance (theory and application, limitations and errors) Xavier Monnet (Paris, France)

11:00-11:45

Ultrasound-based hemodynamic monitoring (USCom, esophageal Doppler and transthoracic echocardiography) Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

11:45-12:30

Blood oxygen saturation measures and pleth signals (including sampling errors, intermittent versus continuous, limitations and pitfalls) Jan Bakker (New York, USA)

12:30-14:00

Industry displays - Hands-on demonstration of monitoring devices (small groups)
Working lunch (Room 215)

14:00-16:15

Case-based discussion of monitoring-directed management of shock (small groups 45 min each) (Rooms 214-216)
  1. Shock of unclear aetiology - Michael R. Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA) Room 214a
  2. Cardiogenic Shock Jan Bakker (New York, USA) Room 214b
  3. Septic shock Jean-Louis Teboul (Paris, France) - Room 216

16:15-16:30

Debriefing and remaining questions

SIMULATION CENTER (exhibition area)

Sim' Challenge: FULL-SCALE SIMULATION IN INTENSIVE CARE & EMERGENCY MEDICINE

COMING SOON !