42nd
ISICEM

International symposium on intensive care & emergency medicine

March 21-24, 2023

Brussels Congress Center, Brussels

Interactive program

Tuesday 21 March 2023

14:40-15:10 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            VA ECMO

  • 14:40-15:10 (CET)

    VA ECMO

                Federico Pappalardo (Alessandria, Italy)

                Alexander Vlaar (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

15:15-15:45 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            CHALLENGING AIRWAYS

  • 15:15-15:45 (CET)

    Challenging airways

                Audrey De Jong (Montpellier, France)

                Sheila N Myatra (Mumbai, India)

15:50-16:20 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            PATIENT-VENTILATOR ASYNCHRONIES

  • 15:50-16:20 (CET)

    Patient-ventilator asynchronies

                Leo Heunks (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

                Katerina Vaporidi (Heraklion, Greece)

11:00-11:30 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            ASSESSING ARTERIAL TONE AT THE BEDSIDE

  • 11:00-11:30 (CET)

    Assessing arterial tone at the bedside

                Michael R Pinsky (Pittsburgh, United States)

                Jean-Louis Teboul (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

11:35-12:05 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            IDENTIFYING DYSSYNCHRONY

  • 11:35-12:05 (CET)

    Identifying dyssynchrony

                Elias N Baedorf Kassis (Boston, United States)

                Daniel Talmor (Boston, United States)

16:20-16:50 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)

            HOW I USE ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY IN SHOCK

  • 16:20-16:50 (CET)

    How I use echocardiography in shock

                Paul H Mayo (New York, United States)

                Anthony  McLean (Sydney, Australia)

Wednesday 22 March 2023

14:00-14:30 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            MANAGEMENT OF THORACIC TRAUMA

  • 14:00-14:30 (CET)

    Management of thoracic trauma

                Jacques  Duranteau (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

                Marc  Maegele (Cologne, Germany)

15:55-16:25 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            TRANSESOPHAGEAL LUNG ULTRASONOGRAPHY

  • 15:55-16:25 (CET)

    Transesophageal lung ultrasonography

                Daniel  De Backer (Braine l´Alleud, Belgium)

                Paul H Mayo (New York, United States)

16:30-17:00 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            LUNG RECRUITMENT

  • 16:30-17:00 (CET)

    Lung recruitment

                Laurent Brochard (Toronto, Canada)

                John J Marini (St Paul, United States)

09:00-09:30 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            COAGULOPATHY: DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS

  • 09:00-09:30 (CET)

    Coagulopathy: differential diagnosis

                Elie Azoulay (Paris, France)

10:45-11:15 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            CRITICAL CARE ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY

  • 10:45-11:15 (CET)

    Critical care echocardiography

                Anthony  McLean (Sydney, Australia)

                Susanna  Price (London, United Kingdom)

11:20-11:50 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            VASOPRESSOR MANAGEMENT IN SEPTIC SHOCK

  • 11:20-11:50 (CET)

    Vasopressor management in septic shock

                Arthur van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)

11:55-12:25 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)
  • 11:55-12:25 (CET)

    Advanced hemodynamic monitoring in the ICU

                Alexander Vlaar (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

14:00-14:30 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)

            HOW TO USE TTM AFTER CARDIAC ARREST?

  • 14:00-14:30 (CET)

    How to use TTM after cardiac arrest?

                Rinaldo Bellomo (Melbourne, Australia)

                Jerry Nolan (Bath, United Kingdom)

Thursday 23 March 2023

09:00-09:30 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)

            HOW TO SET THE VENTILATOR

  • 09:00-09:30 (CET)

    How to set the ventilator

                Massimo Antonelli (Rome, Italy)

                Alexandre Demoule (Paris, France)

10:45-11:15 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)

            TRANSGASTRIC ABDOMINAL ULTRASOUND

  • 10:45-11:15 (CET)

    Transgastric abdominal ultrasound

                André Denault (Montreal, Canada)

                Paul H Mayo (New York, United States)

12:00-12:35 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)

            LUNG ULTRASOUND

  • 12:00-12:35 (CET)

    Lung ultrasound

                Lieuwe  Bos (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

                Paul H Mayo (New York, United States)

14:00-14:30 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            PATIENT-VENTILATOR DYSSYNCHRONY

  • 14:00-14:30 (CET)

    Patient-ventilator dyssynchrony

                Laurent Brochard (Toronto, Canada)

                Lise  Piquilloud (Lausanne, Switzerland)

15:20-15:50 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            CRRT MACHINES

  • 15:20-15:50 (CET)

    CRRT machines

                Lui Forni (Guildford, United Kingdom)

                Dmytro Khadzhynov (Berlin, Germany)

16:30-17:00 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)
  • 16:30-17:00 (CET)

    Role of hemoadsorption in ECMO patients: practical aspects and clinical data

                Federico Pappalardo (Alessandria, Italy)

09:35-10:05 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            THROMBOCYTOPENIA: CLINICAL APPROACH

  • 09:35-10:05 (CET)

    Thrombocytopenia: clinical approach

                Beverley Hunt (London, United Kingdom)

11:25-11:55 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            HOW I USE CEREBRAL OXIMETRY

  • 11:25-11:55 (CET)

    How I use cerebral oximetry

                Matthias Heringlake (Karlsburg, Germany)

                Chiara Robba (Genoa, Italy)

12:00-12:30 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            SEPTIC SHOCK RESUSCITATION

  • 12:00-12:30 (CET)

    Septic shock resuscitation

                Xavier Monnet (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

14:00-14:30 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)
  • 14:00-14:30 (CET)

    How to use TTM after non-anoxic brain injury?

                Raimund Helbok (Innsbruck, Austria)

                Mauro Oddo (Lausanne, Switzerland)

14:35-15:05 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)
  • 14:35-15:05 (CET)

    Combining pressure flow and perfusion management to enhance patient management

                Chiara Robba (Genoa, Italy)

Friday 24 March 2023

09:35-10:05 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)

            ECMO CANNULATION

  • 09:35-10:05 (CET)

    ECMO cannulation

                Daniel  De Backer (Braine l´Alleud, Belgium)

                Leen Vercaemst (Leuven, Belgium)

10:45-11:15 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)

            HOW I USE TESTS OF FLUID RESPONSIVENESS

  • 10:45-11:15 (CET)

    How I use tests of fluid responsiveness

                Xavier Monnet (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

                Sheila N Myatra (Mumbai, India)

Speakers list