42nd
ISICEM

International symposium on intensive care & emergency medicine

March 21-24, 2023

Brussels Congress Center, Brussels

Interactive program

Tuesday 21 March 2023

08:30-09:45 (CET)
            Standard presentation Gold Hall Morning (CET)

            OPENING

            Moderator(s):  Elie Azoulay (Paris, France)
Hayley B Gershengorn (Miami, United States)
  • 08:30-08:45 (CET)

    Welcome

                Fabio S Taccone (Brussels, Belgium)

                Jean-Louis Vincent (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 08:45-09:00 (CET)

    Report of the Round Table conference: ICU populations: from syndromes to phenotypes

                Carolyn S Calfee (San Francisco, United States)

                Anthony  Gordon (London, United Kingdom)

  • 09:00-09:15 (CET)

    Max Harry Weil lecture: equity and equality in the ICU

                Katarzyna Kotfis (Szczecin, Poland)

  • 09:15-09:30 (CET)

    Hospital violence: critical care professionals at risk

                Lewis J  Kaplan (Philadelphia, United States)

  • 09:30-09:45 (CET)

    Discussion

11:00-12:15 (CET)
            Standard presentation Gold Hall Morning (CET)

            DONATION AFTER CARDIAC DEATH (10 min)

            Moderator(s):  Lennie Derde (Utrecht, Netherlands)
Paul H Mayo (New York, United States)
  • 11:00-11:15 (CET)

    How to make it possible?

                Marlies Ostermann (London, United Kingdom)

  • 11:15-11:30 (CET)

    How ECMO can facilitate it

                Rafael Badenes (Valencia, Spain)

  • 11:30-11:45 (CET)

    How we do it

                Jan Belohlavek (Prague, Czech Republic)

  • 11:45-12:00 (CET)

    How we can improve it

                Jacques Creteur (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 12:00-12:15 (CET)

    Discussion

14:00-18:00 (CET)
            Standard presentation Gold Hall Afternoon (CET)

            COVID-19: WHAT WE LEARNED

            Moderator(s):  Rafael Badenes (Valencia, Spain)
V Marco Ranieri (Bologna, Italy)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    Immune profiling could identify severity

                Nuala Meyer (Philadelphia, United States)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    A better understanding of immunomodulation

                Lieuwe  Bos (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    The different responses to convalescent plasma therapy

                Manu Shankar–Hari (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

  • 14:45-14:55 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 14:55-15:10 (CET)

    It was different in children?

                Adrienne Randolph (Boston, United States)

  • 15:10-15:25 (CET)

    About the heterogeneity of myocarditis

                Alain Combes (Paris, France)

  • 15:25-15:40 (CET)

    How the epidemiology of bacterial infections has been affected

                Matteo Bassetti (Genoa, Italy)

  • 15:40-15:50 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:50-16:05 (CET)

    About antivirals

                Joost Wiersinga (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 16:05-16:20 (CET)

    About other ICU treatments

                Anthony  Gordon (London, United Kingdom)

  • 16:20-16:35 (CET)

    Anti-C5a antibody was the best

                Alexander Vlaar (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 16:35-16:50 (CET)

    Inhaled heparin as an option

                Frank van Haren (Sidney, Australia)

  • 16:50-17:00 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 17:00-17:15 (CET)

    About stress, anxiety and burnout among the health care team

                Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)

  • 17:15-17:30 (CET)

    About living guidelines

                Janet  Diaz (Geneva, Switzerland)

  • 17:30-17:45 (CET)

    Is there still something to learn?

                Tobias Welte (Hannover, Germany)

  • 17:45-18:00 (CET)

    Discussion

11:00-12:15 (CET)
            Standard presentation Copper Hall Morning (CET)

            SUBARACHNOID HEMORRHAGE

            Moderator(s):  Raimund Helbok (Innsbruck, Austria)
David Menon (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
  • 11:00-11:15 (CET)

    Critical care management

                Soojin Park (New York, United States)

  • 11:15-11:30 (CET)

    A role for other medical therapies?

                Georgia Tsaousi (Thessaloniki, Greece)

  • 11:30-11:45 (CET)

    Can ROTEM help to predict cerebral ischemia?

                Nicole Juffermans (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 11:45-12:00 (CET)

    Delayed cerebral ischemia: still a role for induced hypertension?

                Walter van den Bergh (Groningen, Netherlands)

  • 12:00-12:15 (CET)

    Discussion

14:00-16:40 (CET)
            Standard presentation Copper Hall Afternoon (CET)

            INFECTION PREVENTION

            Moderator(s):  Ricard Ferrer (Barcelona, Spain)
Tim Rahmel (Bochum, Germany)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    Catheter-associated bloodstream infections

                Philippe  Eggimann (Lausanne, Switzerland)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    Probiotics may decrease the risk of lung infection

                Evangelos Giamarellos–Bourboulis (Athens, Greece)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    Advanced airway devices to reduce risk of VAP

                Paul  Dark (Manchester, United Kingdom)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    Other new approaches to VAP prevention

                Philippe Montravers (Paris, France)

  • 15:00-15:20 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:20-15:35 (CET)

    SDD - here we go again?

                Jan De Waele (Ghent, Belgium)

  • 15:35-15:50 (CET)

    Why aren´t you using SDD?

                Simon  Finfer (Newtown, Australia)

  • 15:50-16:05 (CET)

    Indications for antibiotic prophylaxis

                Pedro Povoa (Lisbon, Portugal)

  • 16:05-16:25 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 16:25-16:40 (CET)

    Break

16:40-18:00 (CET)
            Standard presentation Copper Hall Afternoon (CET)

            TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY

            Moderator(s):  André Denault (Montreal, Canada)
Soojin Park (New York, United States)
  • 16:40-16:55 (CET)

    A very heterogeneous entity!

                Marek Mirski (Baltimore, United States)

  • 16:55-17:10 (CET)

    Different in pregnant patients?

                Chiara Robba (Genoa, Italy)

  • 17:10-17:25 (CET)

    How has outcome improved?

                David Menon (Cambridge, United Kingdom)

  • 17:25-17:40 (CET)

    Extreme therapies

                Giuseppe Citerio (Monza, Italy)

  • 17:40-18:00 (CET)

    Discussion

11:00-12:15 (CET)
            Standard presentation Silver Hall Morning (CET)

            INTRACRANIAL HYPERTENSION

            Moderator(s):  Geert  Meyfroidt (Leuven, Belgium)
Chiara Robba (Genoa, Italy)
  • 11:00-11:15 (CET)

    Current indications for ICP monitoring

                Giuseppe Citerio (Monza, Italy)

  • 11:15-11:30 (CET)

    Benefits and risks of hyperosmolar therapy

                Marek Mirski (Baltimore, United States)

  • 11:30-11:45 (CET)

    Is hypertonic lactate the solution?

                Mauro Oddo (Lausanne, Switzerland)

  • 11:45-12:00 (CET)

    Is hypertonic saline the solution?

                Georgia Tsaousi (Thessaloniki, Greece)

  • 12:00-12:15 (CET)

    Discussion

14:00-16:20 (CET)
            Standard presentation Silver Hall Afternoon (CET)

            NEUROMONITORING

            Moderator(s):  Jan Claassen (New York, United States)
Mauro Oddo (Lausanne, Switzerland)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    Pupil reactivity: the simplest method

                Giuseppe Citerio (Monza, Italy)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    Biomarkers

                David Menon (Cambridge, United Kingdom)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    Cerebral oximetry

                Matthias Heringlake (Karlsburg, Germany)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    Brain tissue oxygenation

                Pierre Bouzat (Grenoble, France)

  • 15:00-15:10 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:10-15:25 (CET)

    Brain metabolic monitoring

                Raimund Helbok (Innsbruck, Austria)

  • 15:25-15:40 (CET)

    Multimodal brain monitoring: EEG + Doppler + NIRS

                André Denault (Montreal, Canada)

  • 15:40-15:55 (CET)

    How I integrate it all

                Geert  Meyfroidt (Leuven, Belgium)

  • 15:55-16:10 (CET)

    It´s not only a matter of thresholds

                Soojin Park (New York, United States)

  • 16:10-16:20 (CET)

    Discussion

16:20-16:50 (CET)
            Pro-con debate Silver Hall Afternoon (CET)

            CLINICAL TRIALS IN COVID:

            Moderator(s):  Lui Forni (Guildford, United Kingdom)
  • 16:20-16:50 (CET)

    Clinical trials in COVID:

                PRO: John C Marshall (Toronto, Canada)

                CON: Mervyn Singer (London, United Kingdom)

11:00-12:15 (CET)
            Standard presentation 100 Hall Morning (CET)

            LIFE AFTER INTENSIVE CARE

            Moderator(s):  Carol Hodgson (Melbourne, Australia)
Peter Pickkers (Nijmegen, Netherlands)
  • 11:00-11:15 (CET)

    Quality of life after cardiac arrest

                Claudio Sandroni (Rome, Italy)

  • 11:15-11:30 (CET)

    Frailty and persistent critical illness

                Rinaldo Bellomo (Melbourne, Australia)

  • 11:30-11:45 (CET)

    Altered DNA methylation drives PICS

                Greet Van den Berghe (Leuven, Belgium)

  • 11:45-12:00 (CET)

    What happens to the cirrhotic patient?

                Thierry Gustot (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 12:00-12:15 (CET)

    Discussion

14:00-16:15 (CET)
            Standard presentation 100 Hall Afternoon (CET)

            SHEDDING LIGHT ON ARDS

            Moderator(s):  Michelle N Gong (New York, United States)
B Taylor Thompson (Boston, United States)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    ARDS in immunocompromised patients is a specific entity

                Alexandre Demoule (Paris, France)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    Pediatric ARDS is also different

                Adrienne Randolph (Boston, United States)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    Respiratory subsets: my personal view

                Jesus Villar (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:00-15:15 (CET)

    ARDS subphenotypes: lessons from COVID-19

                Lieuwe  Bos (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 15:15-15:30 (CET)

    Phenotypes are moving closer to clinical trials

                Carolyn S Calfee (San Francisco, United States)

  • 15:30-15:45 (CET)

    Studying the lung microbiome can help

                Massimo Antonelli (Rome, Italy)

  • 15:45-16:00 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 16:00-16:15 (CET)

    Break

16:15-16:45 (CET)
            Pro-con debate 100 Hall Afternoon (CET)

            CORTICOSTEROID ADMINISTRATION IN ARDS

            Moderator(s):  Carolyn S Calfee (San Francisco, United States)
  • 16:15-16:45 (CET)

    Corticosteroid administration in ARDS

                CON: B Taylor Thompson (Boston, United States)

                PRO: Jesus Villar (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)

11:00-12:30 (CET)
            Standard presentation 400 Hall Morning (CET)

            CELLULAR HOMEOSTASIS

            Moderator(s):  Craig Jabaley (Atlanta, United States)
Edward Schenck (New York, United States)
  • 11:00-11:15 (CET)

    Mitochondrial dysfunction

                Arthur van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)

  • 11:15-11:30 (CET)

    Biogenesis

                Tim Rahmel (Bochum, Germany)

  • 11:30-11:45 (CET)

    Metabolomics

                Carolyn S Calfee (San Francisco, United States)

  • 11:45-12:00 (CET)

    Lipidomics

                Tom van der Poll (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 12:00-12:15 (CET)

    Microcirculation

                Matthias Hilty (Zurich, Switzerland)

  • 12:15-12:30 (CET)

    Discussion

13:45-16:30 (CET)
            Standard presentation 400 Hall Afternoon (CET)

            FUTURE SEPSIS THERAPIES

            Moderator(s):  Rinaldo Bellomo (Melbourne, Australia)
Bruno François (Limoges, France)
  • 13:45-14:00 (CET)

    Focus on disease tolerance in sepsis

                Christopher Seymour (Pittsburgh, United States)

  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    More immunoglobulin administration?

                Tobias Welte (Hannover, Germany)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    Immune stimulation

                Anthony  Gordon (London, United Kingdom)

  • 14:30-14:40 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 14:40-14:55 (CET)

    Extracorporeal immune cell therapy for immune stimulation

                Steffen R.  Mitzner (Rostock, Germany)

  • 14:55-15:10 (CET)

    Checkpoint inhibitors

                David Grimaldi (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 15:10-15:25 (CET)

    TREM-1 inhibition in septic shock

                Sébastien  Gibot (Nancy, France)

  • 15:25-15:35 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:35-15:50 (CET)

    Recombinant alkaline phosphatase for renal protection

                Peter Pickkers (Nijmegen, Netherlands)

  • 15:50-16:05 (CET)

    Targeting coagulation

                Julie Helms (Strasbourg, France)

  • 16:05-16:20 (CET)

    We will personalize therapies

                Lennie Derde (Utrecht, Netherlands)

  • 16:20-16:30 (CET)

    Discussion

16:30-18:00 (CET)
            Standard presentation 400 Hall Afternoon (CET)

            FLUID RESUSCITATION AND REMOVAL

            Moderator(s):  Marlies Ostermann (London, United Kingdom)
Jean-Louis Teboul (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)
  • 16:30-16:45 (CET)

    Does the concept of liberal vs. restrictive fluid administration make sense?

                Nathan  Shapiro (Boston, United States)

  • 16:45-17:00 (CET)

    The limitations of fluid responsiveness tests

                Sheila N Myatra (Mumbai, India)

  • 17:00-17:15 (CET)

    Look only at the peripheral perfusion

                Jan Bakker (New York, United States)

  • 17:15-17:30 (CET)

    Look only at the microcirculation

                Jacques  Duranteau (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

  • 17:30-17:45 (CET)

    Look at the patient, not at the fluid balance

                Daniel  De Backer (Braine l´Alleud, Belgium)

  • 17:45-18:00 (CET)

    Discussion

11:00-12:15 (CET)
            Standard presentation The Arc Room Morning (CET)

            NUTRITIONAL MANAGEMENT

            Moderator(s):  Adam Deane (Victoria, Australia)
Simon  Finfer (Newtown, Australia)
  • 11:00-11:15 (CET)

    Early starvation may be desirable

                Jan Gunst (Leuven, Belgium)

  • 11:15-11:30 (CET)

    What happens after ICU discharge?

                Elisabeth De Waele (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 11:30-11:45 (CET)

    Should the ICU team control post-ICU nutrition?

                Arthur van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)

  • 11:45-12:00 (CET)

    How to increase awareness of all caregivers

                Jean-Charles  Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 12:00-12:15 (CET)

    Discussion

13:45-14:15 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)

            PULSE OXIMETRY REVISITED

  • 13:45-14:15 (CET)

    Pulse oximetry revisited

                Tomoko Fujii (Tokyo, Japan)

14:20-14:50 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)

            PEEP TITRATION: A PRACTICAL GUIDE

  • 14:20-14:50 (CET)

    PEEP titration: a practical guide

                Ewan Goligher (Toronto, Canada)

14:55-15:25 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)

            MANAGEMENT OF CARDIOGENIC SHOCK

  • 14:55-15:25 (CET)

    Management of cardiogenic shock

                Hannah  Schaubroeck (Ghent, Belgium)

15:30-16:00 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)
  • 15:30-16:00 (CET)

    Venous return: physiology and applications

                Antoine Vieillard–Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France)

16:05-16:30 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)
  • 16:05-16:30 (CET)

    Cardiorespiratory failure in liver disease

                Julia  Wendon (London, United Kingdom)

16:35-17:00 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)
  • 16:35-17:00 (CET)

    COVID-19: a review of pharmacologic management

                Craig M Coopersmith (Atlanta, United States)

17:05-18:00 (CET)
            Round table The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)

            NON-INVASIVE RESPIRATORY SUPPORT: WHAT TO CHOOSE?

            Moderator(s):  Laurent Brochard (Toronto, Canada)
  • 17:05-18:00 (CET)

    Non-invasive respiratory support: what to choose?

                Massimo Antonelli (Rome, Italy)

                Alexandre Demoule (Paris, France)

                Gavin Perkins (Warwick, United Kingdom)

                Lise  Piquilloud (Lausanne, Switzerland)

11:00-12:15 (CET)
            Standard presentation Panoramic Hall Morning (CET)

            FLUID DEESCALATION

            Moderator(s):  Emma Bowcock (Kingswood, Australia)
Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)
  • 11:00-11:15 (CET)

    How I reduce fluid overload

                Xavier Monnet (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

  • 11:15-11:30 (CET)

    Fluid deescalation: when and how?

                Daniel  De Backer (Braine l´Alleud, Belgium)

  • 11:30-11:45 (CET)

    It may cause harm

                Can Ince (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

  • 11:45-12:00 (CET)

    Use of miniaturized systems to remove fluid

                Claudio Ronco (Vicenza, Italy)

  • 12:00-12:15 (CET)

    Discussion

14:00-16:45 (CET)
            Standard presentation Panoramic Hall Afternoon (CET)

            NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT

            Moderator(s):  Elisabeth De Waele (Brussels, Belgium)
Stéphane Gaudry (Bobigny, France)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    Enteral nutrition: my 10 recommendations

                Annika  Reintam Blaser (Tartu, Estonia)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    More calories?

                Adam Deane (Victoria, Australia)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    More amino acids?

                Nicholas Heming (Garches, France)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    More micronutrients?

                Angelique de Man (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 15:00-15:15 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:15-15:30 (CET)

    Bioimpedance may guide protein dosing

                Arthur van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)

  • 15:30-15:45 (CET)

    How the type of food can influence the acute illness

                Lioudmila Karnatovskaia (Rochester, United States)

  • 15:45-16:00 (CET)

    Blood glucose targets in critically ill patients

                Jan Gunst (Leuven, Belgium)

  • 16:00-16:15 (CET)

    Glucose control in diabetic patients

                Adam Deane (Victoria, Australia)

  • 16:15-16:30 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 16:30-16:45 (CET)

    Break

14:00-16:00 (CET)
            Standard presentation Lippens Room Afternoon (CET)

            HOW TO USE RESOURCES WISELY

            Moderator(s):  Sharon Einav (Jerusalem, Israel)
Edward Schenck (New York, United States)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    ICU admission after major surgery: is there a survival benefit?

                Diamanto Aretha (Patras, Greece)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    Influence of national income on ICU structure and organization

                Armand  Mekontso Dessap (Créteil, France)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    When even the oxygen supply becomes limited

                Janet  Diaz (Geneva, Switzerland)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:00-15:15 (CET)

    The frugal intensivist: peripheral i.v. vasopressor use and no arterial line

                Paul H Mayo (New York, United States)

  • 15:15-15:30 (CET)

    There are simple ways to measure blood pressure correctly

                Bernd Saugel (Hamburg, Germany)

  • 15:30-15:45 (CET)

    Whatshould we do in the absence of hemodynamic monitoring devices?

                Xavier Monnet (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

  • 15:45-16:00 (CET)

    Discussion

16:00-18:00 (CET)
            Standard presentation Lippens Room Afternoon (CET)

            BIG DATABASES

            Moderator(s):  Vincent Liu (Oakland, United States)
Bernd Saugel (Hamburg, Germany)
  • 16:00-16:15 (CET)

    The Swiss Personalized Health Network for sepsis

                Thierry Calandra (Lausanne, Switzerland)

  • 16:15-16:30 (CET)

    The French sepsis database

                Djillali Annane (Garches, France)

  • 16:30-16:45 (CET)

    The Amsterdam critical care database

                Nicole Juffermans (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 16:45-17:00 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 17:00-17:15 (CET)

    The Michigan data driven quality improvement

                Hallie Prescott (Ann Arbor, United States)

  • 17:15-17:30 (CET)

    The Australasian experience

                Simon  Finfer (Newtown, Australia)

  • 17:30-17:45 (CET)

    What can we do with all this data?

                Edward Schenck (New York, United States)

  • 17:45-18:00 (CET)

    Discussion

11:00-11:35 (CET)
            Case discussion Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)

            PANCREATITIS

  • 11:00-11:35 (CET)

    Pancreatitis

                Angelique de Man (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

                Philippe Montravers (Paris, France)

11:40-12:10 (CET)
            Meet the experts Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)

            ECMO FOR REFRACTORY RESPIRATORY FAILURE

  • 11:40-12:10 (CET)

    ECMO for refractory respiratory failure

                Daniel Brodie (New York, United States)

                Giacomo Grasselli (Milan, Italy)

14:00-14:35 (CET)
            Case discussion Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)
  • 14:00-14:35 (CET)

    Which monitoring do you need for this patient?

                Xavier Monnet (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

14:40-15:10 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            VA ECMO

  • 14:40-15:10 (CET)

    VA ECMO

                Federico Pappalardo (Alessandria, Italy)

                Alexander Vlaar (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

15:15-15:45 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            CHALLENGING AIRWAYS

  • 15:15-15:45 (CET)

    Challenging airways

                Audrey De Jong (Montpellier, France)

                Sheila N Myatra (Mumbai, India)

15:50-16:20 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            PATIENT-VENTILATOR ASYNCHRONIES

  • 15:50-16:20 (CET)

    Patient-ventilator asynchronies

                Leo Heunks (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

                Katerina Vaporidi (Heraklion, Greece)

16:25-16:55 (CET)
            Meet the experts Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            PALLIATIVE CARE IN THE ICU

  • 16:25-16:55 (CET)

    Palliative care in the ICU

                Jacques Creteur (Brussels, Belgium)

                Victoria Metaxa (London, United Kingdom)

11:00-11:30 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            ASSESSING ARTERIAL TONE AT THE BEDSIDE

  • 11:00-11:30 (CET)

    Assessing arterial tone at the bedside

                Michael R Pinsky (Pittsburgh, United States)

                Jean-Louis Teboul (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

11:35-12:05 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            IDENTIFYING DYSSYNCHRONY

  • 11:35-12:05 (CET)

    Identifying dyssynchrony

                Elias N Baedorf Kassis (Boston, United States)

                Daniel Talmor (Boston, United States)

14:00-14:30 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)

            REFRACTORY SEPTIC SHOCK

  • 14:00-14:30 (CET)

    Refractory septic shock

                Alain Combes (Paris, France)

                Hayley B Gershengorn (Miami, United States)

14:35-15:05 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)
  • 14:35-15:05 (CET)

    How I optimize power at the bedside to avoid VILI

                Luciano Gattinoni (Göttingen, Germany)

                John J Marini (St Paul, United States)

15:10-15:40 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)

            ACQUIRED DIAPHRAGM DYSFUNCTION

  • 15:10-15:40 (CET)

    Acquired diaphragm dysfunction

                Alexandre Demoule (Paris, France)

                Ewan Goligher (Toronto, Canada)

15:45-16:15 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)

            THE FRAIL NEUROLOGICAL PATIENT

  • 15:45-16:15 (CET)

    The frail neurological patient

                Raimund Helbok (Innsbruck, Austria)

                Fabio S Taccone (Brussels, Belgium)

16:20-16:50 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)

            HOW I USE ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY IN SHOCK

  • 16:20-16:50 (CET)

    How I use echocardiography in shock

                Paul H Mayo (New York, United States)

                Anthony  McLean (Sydney, Australia)

Wednesday 22 March 2023

08:30-12:15 (CET)
            Standard presentation Gold Hall Morning (CET)

            COVID-19: WHAT ALSO APPLIES TO BACTERIAL SEPSIS

            Moderator(s):  Heatherlee Bailey (Durham, United States)
Matteo Bassetti (Genoa, Italy)
  • 08:30-08:45 (CET)

    What COVID-19 taught us about sepsis

                John C Marshall (Toronto, Canada)

  • 08:45-09:00 (CET)

    How different from bacterial sepsis?

                Djillali Annane (Garches, France)

  • 09:00-09:15 (CET)

    Were the thrombocoagulopathic mechanisms different?

                Beverley Hunt (London, United Kingdom)

  • 09:15-09:25 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 09:25-09:40 (CET)

    Were anticoagulation strategies different?

                Armand  Mekontso Dessap (Créteil, France)

  • 09:40-09:55 (CET)

    The role of platelets was interesting

                Tom van der Poll (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 09:55-10:10 (CET)

    The metabolic response was quite different

                Elisabeth De Waele (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 10:10-10:20 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 10:20-10:35 (CET)

    Was the response of the microcirculation different?

                Can Ince (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

  • 10:35-10:50 (CET)

    Was the risk of VAP particularly high?

                Pedro Povoa (Lisbon, Portugal)

  • 10:50-11:05 (CET)

    We could be skeptical about corticosteroids

                Daniel Talmor (Boston, United States)

  • 11:05-11:15 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 11:15-11:30 (CET)

    Anti-TREM-1 approaches are promising

                Bruno François (Limoges, France)

  • 11:30-11:45 (CET)

    Were secondary infections different?

                Jan De Waele (Ghent, Belgium)

  • 11:45-12:00 (CET)

    Was the post-COVID syndrome different from PICS?

                Carol Hodgson (Melbourne, Australia)

  • 12:00-12:15 (CET)

    Discussion

14:00-15:30 (CET)
            Standard presentation Gold Hall Afternoon (CET)

            SHEDDING LIGHT ON SEPSIS

            Moderator(s):  Craig M Coopersmith (Atlanta, United States)
Anthony  Gordon (London, United Kingdom)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    Metagenomic sequencing in the ICU

                Carolyn S Calfee (San Francisco, United States)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    Is sepsis very different in children?

                Adrienne Randolph (Boston, United States)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    Adaptive immune system responses during critical illness: all the same?

                Manu Shankar–Hari (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    Subphenotyping based on organ dysfunction trajectory in sepsis

                Edward Schenck (New York, United States)

  • 15:00-15:15 (CET)

    Let´s individualize corticosteroid administration

                Djillali Annane (Garches, France)

  • 15:15-15:30 (CET)

    Discussion

15:30-18:00 (CET)
            Standard presentation Gold Hall Afternoon (CET)

            PERSONALIZING THE CHOICE OF IV FLUID

            Moderator(s):  Ashish K Khanna (Winston-Salem, United States)
Nathan  Shapiro (Boston, United States)
  • 15:30-15:45 (CET)

    Saline solutions are not bad: hyperchloremia is bad

                Jean-Louis Vincent (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 15:45-16:00 (CET)

    Chloride is a neglected electrolyte

                Luciano Gattinoni (Göttingen, Germany)

  • 16:00-16:15 (CET)

    What´s in a bag of fluid? Tailoring the fluid to the patient

                Mervyn Singer (London, United Kingdom)

  • 16:15-16:30 (CET)

    When to give bicarbonate in metabolic acidosis

                Tomoko Fujii (Tokyo, Japan)

  • 16:30-16:45 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 16:45-17:00 (CET)

    Appropriate choices in sepsis

                Ricard Ferrer (Barcelona, Spain)

  • 17:00-17:15 (CET)

    Why not plasma in sepsis?

                Christopher Seymour (Pittsburgh, United States)

  • 17:15-17:30 (CET)

    Appropriate choices in neurological disease

                Marek Mirski (Baltimore, United States)

  • 17:30-17:45 (CET)

    Appropriate choices in liver disease

                Julia  Wendon (London, United Kingdom)

  • 17:45-18:00 (CET)

    Discussion

08:30-09:45 (CET)
            Standard presentation Copper Hall Morning (CET)

            HEMODYNAMIC MANAGEMENT OF THE NEUROLOGICAL PATIENT

            Moderator(s):  David Menon (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Chiara Robba (Genoa, Italy)
  • 08:30-08:45 (CET)

    Ultrasound to study cerebral hemodynamics

                Aarti Sarwal (Winston Salem, United States)

  • 08:45-09:00 (CET)

    Induced hypertension when needed

                Fabio S Taccone (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 09:00-09:15 (CET)

    Don´t forget cardiac output!

                Geert  Meyfroidt (Leuven, Belgium)

  • 09:15-09:30 (CET)

    Using cardiac signals can also help

                Soojin Park (New York, United States)

  • 09:30-09:45 (CET)

    Discussion

09:45-12:15 (CET)
            Standard presentation Copper Hall Morning (CET)

            ARE OUR SYNDROMES STILL USEFUL?

            Moderator(s):  Lieuwe  Bos (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Manu Shankar–Hari (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
  • 09:45-10:00 (CET)

    Is it time to abandon consensus definitions of ARDS and sepsis?

                Gordon  Rubenfeld (Toronto, Canada)

  • 10:00-10:15 (CET)

    If a better ARDS definition is the answer, what is the question?

                V Marco Ranieri (Bologna, Italy)

  • 10:15-10:30 (CET)

    We need to expand the ARDS criteria

                Oriol Roca (Sabadell, Spain)

  • 10:30-10:45 (CET)

    Sepsis subtypes

                Christopher Seymour (Pittsburgh, United States)

  • 10:45-11:00 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 11:00-11:15 (CET)

    Bridging the gap for precision medicine

                B Taylor Thompson (Boston, United States)

  • 11:15-11:30 (CET)

    Finding the treatable traits in ARDS and sepsis

                Nuala Meyer (Philadelphia, United States)

  • 11:30-11:45 (CET)

    Let us (re)define critical illness

                John C Marshall (Toronto, Canada)

  • 11:45-12:00 (CET)

    Let us better define clinical trajectories

                Michelle N Gong (New York, United States)

  • 12:00-12:15 (CET)

    Discussion

14:00-17:25 (CET)
            Standard presentation Copper Hall Afternoon (CET)

            CLINICAL TRIALS

            Moderator(s):  Jan Bakker (New York, United States)
Hallie Prescott (Ann Arbor, United States)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    Many practices are not based on a sound evidence base

                Mervyn Singer (London, United Kingdom)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    Problems of randomized controlled trials in ARDS

                Jesus Villar (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    Problems with mortality as an endpoint

                Michelle N Gong (New York, United States)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    Novel trial designs should include phenotypes

                Christopher Seymour (Pittsburgh, United States)

  • 15:00-15:20 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:20-15:35 (CET)

    ICU trials should be Bayesian

                Ewan Goligher (Toronto, Canada)

  • 15:35-15:50 (CET)

    Adaptive platform trials for all

                Carolyn S Calfee (San Francisco, United States)

  • 15:50-16:05 (CET)

    We could consider basket trials

                B Taylor Thompson (Boston, United States)

  • 16:05-16:20 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 16:20-16:35 (CET)

    Global collaboration is the future

                John C Marshall (Toronto, Canada)

  • 16:35-16:50 (CET)

    Using observational cohort studies to complement clinical trials

                Nuala Meyer (Philadelphia, United States)

  • 16:50-17:05 (CET)

    Redesigning ICU research: more data science, fewer interventional trials

                Mauro Oddo (Lausanne, Switzerland)

  • 17:05-17:25 (CET)

    Discussion

17:30-18:00 (CET)
            Pro-con debate Copper Hall Afternoon (CET)

            ARDS: TIME TO ABANDON?

            Moderator(s):  Susanna  Price (London, United Kingdom)
  • 17:30-18:00 (CET)

    ARDS: time to abandon?

                PRO: Luciano Gattinoni (Göttingen, Germany)

                CON: Michelle N Gong (New York, United States)

08:30-11:00 (CET)
            Standard presentation Silver Hall Morning (CET)

            VV ECMO: WHAT WE´VE LEARNED RECENTLY

            Moderator(s):  Laurent Brochard (Toronto, Canada)
Luciano Gattinoni (Göttingen, Germany)
  • 08:30-08:45 (CET)

    Obesity is not a contraindication

                Daniel Brodie (New York, United States)

  • 08:45-09:00 (CET)

    Age limits revisited

                V Marco Ranieri (Bologna, Italy)

  • 09:00-09:15 (CET)

    Consider RV function as well

                Antoine Vieillard–Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France)

  • 09:15-09:30 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 09:30-09:45 (CET)

    How we used ECMO for severe COVID-19

                Alain Combes (Paris, France)

  • 09:45-10:00 (CET)

    There was an interesting evolution in the use of ECMO during COVID-19

                Daniel Brodie (New York, United States)

  • 10:00-10:15 (CET)

    How ECMO changed outcome during COVID-19

                Luigi Camporota (London, United Kingdom)

  • 10:15-10:30 (CET)

    ECMO: let´s challenge our current practices

                Carol Hodgson (Melbourne, Australia)

  • 10:30-10:45 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 10:45-11:00 (CET)

    Break

11:00-11:30 (CET)
            Pro-con debate Silver Hall Morning (CET)

            WE SHOULD ABANDON CVP MONITORING

            Moderator(s):  Hannah  Schaubroeck (Ghent, Belgium)
  • 11:00-11:30 (CET)

    We should abandon CVP monitoring

                PRO: Paul H Mayo (New York, United States)

                CON: Jean-Louis Teboul (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

11:35-12:05 (CET)
            Pro-con debate Silver Hall Morning (CET)

            WE SHOULD ABANDON PRAGMATIC TRIALS

            Moderator(s):  Nathan  Shapiro (Boston, United States)
  • 11:35-12:05 (CET)

    We should abandon pragmatic trials

                CON: Rinaldo Bellomo (Melbourne, Australia)

                PRO: Jean-Louis Vincent (Brussels, Belgium)

14:00-16:50 (CET)
            Standard presentation Silver Hall Afternoon (CET)

            DIFFICULT INFECTIONS

            Moderator(s):  Philippe  Eggimann (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Tobias Welte (Hannover, Germany)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    First distinguish bacterial from viral infection

                Pierre Hausfater (Paris, France)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    S. aureus infections in the ICU

                Sebastian Weis (Jena, Germany)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    Klebsiella is the new threat

                Matteo Bassetti (Genoa, Italy)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    Risk stratification of multidrug resistant bacteria

                Philippe Montravers (Paris, France)

  • 15:00-15:15 (CET)

    What is the real threat from antibiotic resistance?

                Liesbet De Bus (Ghent, Belgium)

  • 15:15-15:25 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:25-15:40 (CET)

    Any place for phage therapy?

                Maya  Hites (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 15:40-15:55 (CET)

    How to work closely with the Infectious Disease specialist

                Sebastian Weis (Jena, Germany)

  • 15:55-16:10 (CET)

    CMV in immunocompetent ICU patients: prevent, treat, or ignore

                Gordon  Rubenfeld (Toronto, Canada)

  • 16:10-16:25 (CET)

    Novel antifungal agents

                Thierry Calandra (Lausanne, Switzerland)

  • 16:25-16:40 (CET)

    Candida resistance and antifungal stewardship

                José-Artur Paiva (Porto, Portugal)

  • 16:40-16:50 (CET)

    Discussion

08:30-10:55 (CET)
            Standard presentation 100 Hall Morning (CET)

            VITAMINS

            Moderator(s):  Nicholas Heming (Garches, France)
Arthur van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)
  • 08:30-08:45 (CET)

    Vitamins and trace-elements: invisible but vital!

                Elisabeth De Waele (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 08:45-09:00 (CET)

    The cardiovascular effects of vitamin C

                Angelique de Man (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 09:00-09:15 (CET)

    Mega-dose vitamin C?

                Rinaldo Bellomo (Melbourne, Australia)

  • 09:15-09:30 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 09:30-09:45 (CET)

    Vitamin B in hypophosphatemia?

                Adam Deane (Victoria, Australia)

  • 09:45-10:00 (CET)

    Vitamin B3 for renal protection?

                Stéphane Gaudry (Bobigny, France)

  • 10:00-10:15 (CET)

    When to give vitamin D?

                Jean-Charles  Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 10:15-10:30 (CET)

    Vitamin D in renal failure?

                Marlies Ostermann (London, United Kingdom)

  • 10:30-10:45 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 10:45-10:55 (CET)

    Break

10:55-11:25 (CET)
            Pro-con debate 100 Hall Morning (CET)

            HYPOPHOSPHATEMIA SHOULD BE CORRECTED

            Moderator(s):  Adam Deane (Victoria, Australia)
  • 10:55-11:25 (CET)

    Hypophosphatemia should be corrected

                PRO: Jean-Charles  Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)

                CON: Mervyn Singer (London, United Kingdom)

11:30-12:00 (CET)
            Pro-con debate 100 Hall Morning (CET)

            WE SHOULD MONITOR THE MICROCIRCULATION IN THE PERIOPERATIVE PERIOD

            Moderator(s):  Angelique de Man (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  • 11:30-12:00 (CET)

    We should monitor the microcirculation in the perioperative period

                PRO: Jacques  Duranteau (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

                CON: Bernd Saugel (Hamburg, Germany)

14:00-17:20 (CET)
            Standard presentation 100 Hall Afternoon (CET)

            THE IMMUNE RESPONSE

            Moderator(s):  Massimo Antonelli (Rome, Italy)
Axel Nierhaus (Hamburg, Germany)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    The danger within our body

                Evangelos Giamarellos–Bourboulis (Athens, Greece)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    Necroinflammatory cell death in sepsis

                Edward Schenck (New York, United States)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    Endotoxin has a hormone-like effect

                John C Marshall (Toronto, Canada)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:00-15:15 (CET)

    Host response aberrations in ICU-acquired pneumonia

                Tom van der Poll (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 15:15-15:30 (CET)

    Myeloid-derived suppressor cells as mediators of immunosuppression

                Thierry Calandra (Lausanne, Switzerland)

  • 15:30-15:45 (CET)

    The role of mitochondria in the immune response

                Anthony  McLean (Sydney, Australia)

  • 15:45-16:00 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 16:00-16:15 (CET)

    Compartmentalization of immune responses

                Manu Shankar–Hari (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

  • 16:15-16:30 (CET)

    Sustained inflammation can be associated with mortality

                Lieuwe  Bos (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 16:30-16:45 (CET)

    Disease tolerance as an important concept

                Sebastian Weis (Jena, Germany)

  • 16:45-17:00 (CET)

    Treating fever? … or normothermia?

                Mervyn Singer (London, United Kingdom)

  • 17:00-17:20 (CET)

    Discussion

17:25-18:00 (CET)
            A simple guide to... 100 Hall Afternoon (CET)

            INTOXICATIONS

  • 17:25-18:00 (CET)

    Intoxications

                Heatherlee Bailey (Durham, United States)

08:30-11:00 (CET)
            Standard presentation 400 Hall Morning (CET)

            RENAL DYSFUNCTION

            Moderator(s):  Achim Jörres (Cologne, Germany)
Dmytro Khadzhynov (Berlin, Germany)
  • 08:30-08:45 (CET)

    Measure creatinine more frequently

                Rinaldo Bellomo (Melbourne, Australia)

  • 08:45-09:00 (CET)

    Kidney responses to novel therapeutic strategies

                Can Ince (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

  • 09:00-09:15 (CET)

    Role of identifying sub-phenotypes

                Marlies Ostermann (London, United Kingdom)

  • 09:15-09:30 (CET)

    Management in patients with cirrhosis

                Thierry Gustot (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 09:30-09:45 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 09:45-10:00 (CET)

    The optimal blood pressure for the kidneys

                Frank van Haren (Sidney, Australia)

  • 10:00-10:15 (CET)

    The best vasopressor for the kidney?

                Jacques  Duranteau (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

  • 10:15-10:30 (CET)

    Vasopressin could have renal protective effects

                Patrick  Honoré (Yvoir, Belgium)

  • 10:30-10:45 (CET)

    Bicarbonate administration: good or bad?

                Lui Forni (Guildford, United Kingdom)

  • 10:45-11:00 (CET)

    Discussion

11:00-11:25 (CET)
            Tutorial 400 Hall Morning (CET)

            VENTILATOR DYSSYNCHRONY

  • 11:00-11:25 (CET)

    Ventilator dyssynchrony

                Elias N Baedorf Kassis (Boston, United States)

11:25-11:50 (CET)
            Tutorial 400 Hall Morning (CET)

            DRUG TOXICITY IN CANCER PATIENTS

  • 11:25-11:50 (CET)

    Drug toxicity in cancer patients

                Stephen M Pastores (New York, United States)

11:50-12:15 (CET)
            Tutorial 400 Hall Morning (CET)
  • 11:50-12:15 (CET)

    Acute exacerbation of chronic respiratory disease

                Tobias Welte (Hannover, Germany)

14:00-15:45 (CET)
            Standard presentation 400 Hall Afternoon (CET)

            ECCO2R

            Moderator(s):  Luigi Camporota (London, United Kingdom)
Daniel Talmor (Boston, United States)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    Physiological principles

                Matthias Hilty (Zurich, Switzerland)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    Selecting the right patients

                Ewan Goligher (Toronto, Canada)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    For moderate to severe ARDS

                Alain Combes (Paris, France)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    Combination with CRRT in ARDS

                V Marco Ranieri (Bologna, Italy)

  • 15:00-15:15 (CET)

    Is ECCO2R also good for oxygenation?

                Luciano Gattinoni (Göttingen, Germany)

  • 15:15-15:30 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:30-15:45 (CET)

    Break

15:45-18:00 (CET)
            Standard presentation 400 Hall Afternoon (CET)

            HEMATOLOGICAL ISSUES

            Moderator(s):  André Denault (Montreal, Canada)
Hannah Wunsch (Toronto, Canada)
  • 15:45-16:00 (CET)

    Thrombocytopenia in the ICU

                Elie Azoulay (Paris, France)

  • 16:00-16:15 (CET)

    When to suspect a thrombotic microangiopathy

                Achim Jörres (Cologne, Germany)

  • 16:15-16:30 (CET)

    Emerging treatment options

                Sascha David (Zurich, Switzerland)

  • 16:30-16:45 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 16:45-17:00 (CET)

    Liver-induced coagulopathies

                Julia  Wendon (London, United Kingdom)

  • 17:00-17:15 (CET)

    Sepsis-induced coagulopathy

                Julie Helms (Strasbourg, France)

  • 17:15-17:30 (CET)

    Should we give iron to the critically ill?

                Nicole Juffermans (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 17:30-17:45 (CET)

    A research agenda for hemoncology patients

                Elie Azoulay (Paris, France)

  • 17:45-18:00 (CET)

    Discussion

08:30-09:00 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Morning (CET)

            NEW ANTIBIOTICS

  • 08:30-09:00 (CET)

    New antibiotics

                Tobias Welte (Hannover, Germany)

09:05-09:30 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Morning (CET)
  • 09:05-09:30 (CET)

    How to talk to the media about scientific findings

                Craig M Coopersmith (Atlanta, United States)

09:35-10:30 (CET)
            Round table The Arc Room Morning (CET)

            ANTIMICROBIAL STEWARDSHIP

            Moderator(s):  Maya  Hites (Brussels, Belgium)
  • 09:35-10:30 (CET)

    Antimicrobial stewardship

                Paul  Dark (Manchester, United Kingdom)

                Jan De Waele (Ghent, Belgium)

                Lennie Derde (Utrecht, Netherlands)

                José-Artur Paiva (Porto, Portugal)

10:35-11:00 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Morning (CET)

            MACROPHAGE ACTIVATION SYNDROME

  • 10:35-11:00 (CET)

    Macrophage activation syndrome

                Evangelos Giamarellos–Bourboulis (Athens, Greece)

11:05-12:00 (CET)
            Round table The Arc Room Morning (CET)

            ECPR WHEN, WHERE, HOW AND FOR WHOM?

            Moderator(s):  Fabio S Taccone (Brussels, Belgium)
  • 11:05-12:00 (CET)

    ECPR: when, where, how and for whom?

                Jan Belohlavek (Prague, Czech Republic)

                Daniel  De Backer (Braine l´Alleud, Belgium)

                Claudio Sandroni (Rome, Italy)

                Leen Vercaemst (Leuven, Belgium)

13:45-14:40 (CET)
            Round table The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)

            HOW TO COPE WITH ICU BURNOUT?

            Moderator(s):  Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)
  • 13:45-14:40 (CET)

    How to cope with ICU burnout?

                Daniel Brodie (New York, United States)

                Sheila N Myatra (Mumbai, India)

                Stephen M Pastores (New York, United States)

                Fabio S Taccone (Brussels, Belgium)

14:45-15:15 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)
  • 14:45-15:15 (CET)

    Dyspnea in mechanically ventilated patients

                Alexandre Demoule (Paris, France)

15:20-15:50 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)

            COMA

  • 15:20-15:50 (CET)

    Coma

                Raimund Helbok (Innsbruck, Austria)

15:55-16:25 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)

            HEMODYNAMIC MONITORING TECHNIQUES

  • 15:55-16:25 (CET)

    Hemodynamic monitoring techniques

                Xavier Monnet (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

16:30-17:00 (CET)
            Tutorial The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)

            ADVANCED RESPIRATORY MONITORING

  • 16:30-17:00 (CET)

    Advanced respiratory monitoring

                Lise  Piquilloud (Lausanne, Switzerland)

17:05-18:00 (CET)
            Round table The Arc Room Afternoon (CET)

            WHAT TEMPERATURE AFTER CARDIAC ARREST?

            Moderator(s):  Giuseppe Citerio (Monza, Italy)
  • 17:05-18:00 (CET)

    What temperature after cardiac arrest?

                Jerry Nolan (Bath, United Kingdom)

                Chiara Robba (Genoa, Italy)

                Claudio Sandroni (Rome, Italy)

                Markus Skrifvars (Helsinki, Finland)

08:30-11:35 (CET)
            Standard presentation Panoramic Hall Morning (CET)

            ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN THE ICU

            Moderator(s):  Liesbet De Bus (Ghent, Belgium)
Marek Mirski (Baltimore, United States)
  • 08:30-08:45 (CET)

    The future is bright

                Vincent Liu (Oakland, United States)

  • 08:45-09:00 (CET)

    … but artificial intelligence has a dark side

                Jan De Waele (Ghent, Belgium)

  • 09:00-09:15 (CET)

    … and it´s not smart if it doesn´t improve outcomes

                Michelle N Gong (New York, United States)

  • 09:15-09:25 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 09:25-09:40 (CET)

    Machine learning can identify subphenotypes

                Edward Schenck (New York, United States)

  • 09:40-09:55 (CET)

    How AI can prevent hemodynamic crises

                Alexander Vlaar (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 09:55-10:10 (CET)

    How it may improve hemodynamic management

                Michael R Pinsky (Pittsburgh, United States)

  • 10:10-10:20 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 10:20-10:35 (CET)

    How it can analyze microcirculatory alterations

                Matthias Hilty (Zurich, Switzerland)

  • 10:35-10:50 (CET)

    How it may predict cerebral complications

                Soojin Park (New York, United States)

  • 10:50-11:05 (CET)

    How it may predict coma recovery

                Mauro Oddo (Lausanne, Switzerland)

  • 11:05-11:20 (CET)

    Developing further prediction models

                Vincent Liu (Oakland, United States)

  • 11:20-11:35 (CET)

    Discussion

11:40-12:10 (CET)
            Tutorial Panoramic Hall Morning (CET)

            COAGULOPATHIES (Tuto)

  • 11:40-12:10 (CET)

    Coagulopathies

                Julie Helms (Strasbourg, France)

14:00-16:15 (CET)
            Standard presentation Panoramic Hall Afternoon (CET)

            WEANING FROM MECHANICAL VENTILATION

            Moderator(s):  Jan Belohlavek (Prague, Czech Republic)
Armand  Mekontso Dessap (Créteil, France)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    What is complicated weaning?

                Lise  Piquilloud (Lausanne, Switzerland)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    How to assess muscle strength

                Alexandre Demoule (Paris, France)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    When, where and how to extubate?

                Audrey De Jong (Montpellier, France)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:00-15:15 (CET)

    Non-traditional risk factors for failed extubation

                Hayley B Gershengorn (Miami, United States)

  • 15:15-15:30 (CET)

    How to optimize weaning in children

                Adrienne Randolph (Boston, United States)

  • 15:30-15:45 (CET)

    How to optimize weaning in neurologic patients

                Chiara Robba (Genoa, Italy)

  • 15:45-16:00 (CET)

    Non-invasive ventilation to support the weaning process

                Gavin Perkins (Warwick, United Kingdom)

  • 16:00-16:15 (CET)

    Discussion

16:20-16:50 (CET)
            A simple guide to... Panoramic Hall Afternoon (CET)

            ECMO: THINGS TO REMEMBER

  • 16:20-16:50 (CET)

    ECMO: things to remember

                Leen Vercaemst (Leuven, Belgium)

08:30-12:30 (CET)
            Standard presentation Lippens Room Morning (CET)

            IMPROVING VASOPRESSOR USE

            Moderator(s):  Lewis J  Kaplan (Philadelphia, United States)
Xavier Monnet (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)
  • 08:30-08:45 (CET)

    When is the radial artery pressure unreliable?

                André Denault (Montreal, Canada)

  • 08:45-09:00 (CET)

    The peripheral i.v. route is acceptable

                Hallie Prescott (Ann Arbor, United States)

  • 09:00-09:15 (CET)

    Norepinephrine infusion should be started early

                Jean-Louis Teboul (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

  • 09:15-09:30 (CET)

    How to promote veno-constriction

                Daniel  De Backer (Braine l´Alleud, Belgium)

  • 09:30-09:40 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 09:40-09:55 (CET)

    Starting with vasopressin?

                Diamanto Aretha (Patras, Greece)

  • 09:55-10:10 (CET)

    New vasopressors, new evidence

                Ashish K Khanna (Winston-Salem, United States)

  • 10:10-10:25 (CET)

    Angiotensin II has additional properties

                Rinaldo Bellomo (Melbourne, Australia)

  • 10:25-10:35 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 10:35-10:50 (CET)

    The vasopressor test

                Jan Bakker (New York, United States)

  • 10:50-11:05 (CET)

    Combination therapies in septic shock: when and how?

                Sharon Einav (Jerusalem, Israel)

  • 11:05-11:20 (CET)

    When to add an inotropic agent?

                Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)

  • 11:20-11:30 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 11:30-11:45 (CET)

    … or a beta blocker?

                Vasileios Papaioannou (Alexandroupolis, Greece)

  • 11:45-12:00 (CET)

    Continuing controversies

                Hannah Wunsch (Toronto, Canada)

  • 12:00-12:15 (CET)

    What do we mean by ´refractory` septic shock?

                Ricard Ferrer (Barcelona, Spain)

  • 12:15-12:30 (CET)

    Discussion

14:00-14:25 (CET)
            Tutorial Lippens Room Afternoon (CET)

            CARDIAC ARREST GUIDELINES

  • 14:00-14:25 (CET)

    Cardiac arrest guidelines

                Gavin Perkins (Warwick, United Kingdom)

14:30-18:00 (CET)
            Standard presentation Lippens Room Afternoon (CET)

            RENAL REPLACEMENT THERAPY

            Moderator(s):  Javier Fernandez (Barcelona, Spain)
Steffen R.  Mitzner (Rostock, Germany)
  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    Diffusion, convection, adsorption: what´s best?

                Claudio Ronco (Vicenza, Italy)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    Can we predict who will need RRT?

                Lui Forni (Guildford, United Kingdom)

  • 15:00-15:15 (CET)

    How the choice may influence recovery

                Rinaldo Bellomo (Melbourne, Australia)

  • 15:15-15:30 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:30-15:45 (CET)

    CVVHD is so much better than CVVH

                Xose L Pérez Fernández (Castelldefels, Spain)

  • 15:45-16:00 (CET)

    How to effectively prolong CRRT filter life

                Tomoko Fujii (Tokyo, Japan)

  • 16:00-16:15 (CET)

    Regional citrate anticoagulation

                Joop  Jonckheer (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 16:15-16:30 (CET)

    How to reduce the risk of RRT-induced kidney injury

                Stéphane Gaudry (Bobigny, France)

  • 16:30-16:45 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 16:45-17:00 (CET)

    Optimal fluid management

                Marlies Ostermann (London, United Kingdom)

  • 17:00-17:15 (CET)

    Optimal feeding

                Joop  Jonckheer (Brussels, Belgium)

  • 17:15-17:30 (CET)

    When to stop

                Achim Jörres (Cologne, Germany)

  • 17:30-17:45 (CET)

    The remaining questions

                Dmytro Khadzhynov (Berlin, Germany)

  • 17:45-18:00 (CET)

    Discussion

09:00-09:35 (CET)
            Case discussion Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)

            A CASE OF DIARRHEA

  • 09:00-09:35 (CET)

    A case of diarrhea

                Annika  Reintam Blaser (Tartu, Estonia)

09:40-10:10 (CET)
            Meet the experts Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)

            ADVANCING SEDATION STRATEGIES

  • 09:40-10:10 (CET)

    Advancing sedation strategies

                Michael Reade (Brisbane, Australia)

                Yahya Shehabi (Clayton, Australia)

10:15-10:45 (CET)
            Meet the experts Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)

            NON-INVASIVE VENTILATORY SUPPORT

  • 10:15-10:45 (CET)

    Non-invasive ventilatory support

                Massimo Antonelli (Rome, Italy)

                Lise  Piquilloud (Lausanne, Switzerland)

10:50-11:20 (CET)
            Meet the experts Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)

            BLOOD PURIFICATION TECHNIQUES

  • 10:50-11:20 (CET)

    Blood purification techniques

                Gabriella Bottari (Rome, Italy)

                Claudio Ronco (Vicenza, Italy)

11:25-11:55 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)
  • 11:25-11:55 (CET)

    Monitoring respiratory mechanics, drive, and effort

                Giacomo Grasselli (Milan, Italy)

                Leo Heunks (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

12:00-12:35 (CET)
            Case discussion Demo Box 1 Morning (CET)

            CAR-T TOXICITY

  • 12:00-12:35 (CET)

    CAR-T toxicity

                Victoria Metaxa (London, United Kingdom)

14:00-14:30 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            MANAGEMENT OF THORACIC TRAUMA

  • 14:00-14:30 (CET)

    Management of thoracic trauma

                Jacques  Duranteau (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

                Marc  Maegele (Cologne, Germany)

14:35-15:15 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            NON-RESOLVING CONFLICTS WITH RELATIVES

  • 14:35-15:15 (CET)

    Non-resolving conflicts with relatives

                Elie Azoulay (Paris, France)

                Victoria Metaxa (London, United Kingdom)

15:20-15:50 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            REFEEDING SYNDROME

  • 15:20-15:50 (CET)

    Refeeding syndrome

                Annika  Reintam Blaser (Tartu, Estonia)

                Arthur van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)

15:55-16:25 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            TRANSESOPHAGEAL LUNG ULTRASONOGRAPHY

  • 15:55-16:25 (CET)

    Transesophageal lung ultrasonography

                Daniel  De Backer (Braine l´Alleud, Belgium)

                Paul H Mayo (New York, United States)

16:30-17:00 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 1 Afternoon (CET)

            LUNG RECRUITMENT

  • 16:30-17:00 (CET)

    Lung recruitment

                Laurent Brochard (Toronto, Canada)

                John J Marini (St Paul, United States)

09:00-09:30 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            COAGULOPATHY: DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS

  • 09:00-09:30 (CET)

    Coagulopathy: differential diagnosis

                Elie Azoulay (Paris, France)

09:35-10:05 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)
  • 09:35-10:05 (CET)

    Antibiotic prophylaxis in patients colonized with MDR bacteria

                Philippe Montravers (Paris, France)

                Pedro Povoa (Lisbon, Portugal)

10:10-10:40 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            MASSIVE BLEEDING [CC]

  • 10:10-10:40 (CET)

    Massive bleeding

                Nicole Juffermans (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

                Marc  Maegele (Cologne, Germany)

10:45-11:15 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            CRITICAL CARE ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY

  • 10:45-11:15 (CET)

    Critical care echocardiography

                Anthony  McLean (Sydney, Australia)

                Susanna  Price (London, United Kingdom)

11:20-11:50 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)

            VASOPRESSOR MANAGEMENT IN SEPTIC SHOCK

  • 11:20-11:50 (CET)

    Vasopressor management in septic shock

                Arthur van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)

11:55-12:25 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Morning (CET)
  • 11:55-12:25 (CET)

    Advanced hemodynamic monitoring in the ICU

                Alexander Vlaar (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

14:00-14:30 (CET)
            Demonstration Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)

            HOW TO USE TTM AFTER CARDIAC ARREST?

  • 14:00-14:30 (CET)

    How to use TTM after cardiac arrest?

                Rinaldo Bellomo (Melbourne, Australia)

                Jerry Nolan (Bath, United Kingdom)

14:45-15:15 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)

            ARE YOU AWAKE? ARE YOU CONSCIOUS?

  • 14:45-15:15 (CET)

    Are you awake? Are you conscious?

                Jan Claassen (New York, United States)

                Jacques  Duranteau (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

15:20-15:50 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)
  • 15:20-15:50 (CET)

    Analgesia and sedation strategies for neurological patients

                Pierre Bouzat (Grenoble, France)

                Marek Mirski (Baltimore, United States)

15:55-16:25 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)
  • 15:55-16:25 (CET)

    The patient who bleeds but needs anticoagulants

                Julie Helms (Strasbourg, France)

                Beverley Hunt (London, United Kingdom)

16:30-17:00 (CET)
            Clinical Challenges Demo Box 2 Afternoon (CET)

            INTERSTITIAL LUNG DISEASES

  • 16:30-17:00 (CET)

    Interstitial lung diseases

                Angelique de Man (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

                Janet  Diaz (Geneva, Switzerland)

Thursday 23 March 2023

08:30-10:45 (CET)
            Standard presentation Gold Hall Morning (CET)

            PANDEMICS: THE BIG PICTURE

            Moderator(s):  Tomoko Fujii (Tokyo, Japan)
Yahya Shehabi (Clayton, Australia)
  • 08:30-08:45 (CET)

    From polio to COVID-19

                Hannah Wunsch (Toronto, Canada)

  • 08:45-09:00 (CET)

    What infectious diseases are emerging?

                Janet  Diaz (Geneva, Switzerland)

  • 09:00-09:15 (CET)

    How research reshaped practice

                Djillali Annane (Garches, France)

  • 09:15-09:30 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 09:30-09:45 (CET)

    There is a need for ´frugal innovation`

                Armand  Mekontso Dessap (Créteil, France)

  • 09:45-10:00 (CET)

    How social media broke science

                Gordon  Rubenfeld (Toronto, Canada)

  • 10:00-10:15 (CET)

    Anticipating the next pandemic: resilience is the key

                Lennie Derde (Utrecht, Netherlands)

  • 10:15-10:30 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 10:30-10:45 (CET)

    POSTER AWARDS

10:45-12:15 (CET)
            Standard presentation Gold Hall Morning (CET)

            PRE-ICU

            Moderator(s):  Jean-Christophe Richard (Angers, France)
Georgia Tsaousi (Thessaloniki, Greece)
  • 10:45-11:00 (CET)

    Optimizing evaluation before hospital admission

                Heatherlee Bailey (Durham, United States)

  • 11:00-11:15 (CET)

    Pre-hospital trauma management

                Marc  Maegele (Cologne, Germany)

  • 11:15-11:30 (CET)

    We can use high flow oxygen therapy outside the ICU

                Giacomo Grasselli (Milan, Italy)

  • 11:30-11:45 (CET)

    The diverse roles of outreach teams

                Victoria Metaxa (London, United Kingdom)

  • 11:45-12:00 (CET)

    Do we need specific sepsis teams?

                Joost Wiersinga (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • 12:00-12:15 (CET)

    Discussion

14:00-17:20 (CET)
            Standard presentation Gold Hall Afternoon (CET)

            ARDS MANAGEMENT

            Moderator(s):  Gordon  Rubenfeld (Toronto, Canada)
Jesus Villar (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)
  • 14:00-14:15 (CET)

    Is there ARDS without mechanical ventilation?

                V Marco Ranieri (Bologna, Italy)

  • 14:15-14:30 (CET)

    Hypercapnia can be harmful

                Armand  Mekontso Dessap (Créteil, France)

  • 14:30-14:45 (CET)

    How can we improve recruitment maneuvers

                Marcelo Amato (Sao Paulo, Brazil)

  • 14:45-15:00 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 15:00-15:15 (CET)

    Lung hysteresis to titrate PEEP

                Francesco Mojoli (Pavia, Italy)

  • 15:15-15:30 (CET)

    The effects of PEEP on the respiratory pump

                Leo Heunks (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

  • 15:30-15:45 (CET)

    Optimal fluid management

                Jean-Louis Teboul (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

  • 15:45-16:00 (CET)

    Discussion

  • 16:00-16:15 (CET)

    When to use corticosteroids

                Stephen M Pastores (New York, United States)

  • 16:15-16:30 (CET)

    The utility of lung ultrasonography

                Paul H Mayo (New York, United States)

  • 16:30-16:45 (CET)

    Echo is the non-invasive PA catheter

                Emma Bowcock (Kingswood, Australia)

  • 16:45-17:00 (CET)

    The utility of dual energy computed tomography imaging

                Sharon Einav (Jerusalem, Israel)

  • 17:00-17:20 (CET)

    Discussion

17:25-18:00 (CET)
            Pro-con debate Gold Hall Afternoon (CET)

            WE SHOULD ROUTINELY USE VISCOELASTIC TESTS FOR COAGULOPATHIES

            Moderator(s):  Joyce Yeung (Birmingham, United Kingdom)
  • 17:25-18:00 (CET)

    We should routinely use viscoelastic tests for coagulopathies

                CON: Jacques  Duranteau (Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France)

                PRO: Nicole Juffermans (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

08:30-12:15 (CET)
            Standard presentation Copper Hall Morning (CET)